How to apply for a Singapore tourist visa

Singapore Travelogues
How to apply for Singapore tourist Visa from India

How to apply for a Singapore tourist visa

Disclaimer: This post is a guideline for applying for Singapore tourist visa for Indian passport holders. The information is up to date at the time of writing this post. I will try to keep it as much updated as possible. You are advised to contact the embassy directly for specific questions not covered in this blog post.

Singapore offers a 30-day tourist visa for Indian passport holders and I have tried to answer as many questions I could think of when applying for a visa.

Do Indians need a visa to travel to Singapore?

Yes, all Indian citizens travelling to Singapore need a visa; unless you hold a diplomatic or official passport. The visa process is unfortunately not a very simple one like many other countries; unless you live in a metro city.

How long can an Indian tourist stay in Singapore?

Indian tourists can apply for a Singapore tourist visa that allows a stay for a maximum period of 30 days with a validity of 2 years. That said, it is up to the immigration to decide if they issue a single entry or multiple entry visa.

What is the Singapore Visa application process?

While Singapore visa application process is online, it does not mean tourists can just log in and apply for themselves. The visa application needs to go through authorised agents. Unlike countries like UAE, Malaysia etc which have assigned this job to VFS, Singapore has authorised travel agents to do this. This is where the process becomes complicated because then there are no standard procedures. Travel agents can charge anywhere between Rs.1900 to Rs.8000 per person for getting the visa. The visa application fee is SGD $30, which is approximately Rs.1500. Agents can charge anywhere upwards of Rs.300 as service charges.

Singapore has consulates in Delhi, Chennai and Mumbai. Depending on where you reside, the travel agent will need to apply for your visa in one of the consulates online. The consulates do not take walk-in applications and individuals are not allowed to apply online.

What are the documents required for Singapore tourists visa?

Common documents for everyone travelling to Singapore:

  1. Passport: Every person travelling needs to have a passport valid for 6 months from the date of entry in Singapore. Even infants need a passport. If you have had old expired passports, you need to present them too.
  2. Form 14 A: Form 14A-Singapore Visa. One copy duly filled per person.
  3. Covering letter stating the purpose of your visit. Download covering letter format for Singapore visa
  4. Two colour photographs of size 35mm x 45mm, taken within six months, against a white background, on a contract costume, on a semi-matte finish, both the ears visible with 80% of the face.

Additional documents:

  1. A copy of the onward ticket or return ticket.
  2. Marriage Certificate for couples:
    • Only for newly married
    • Going to get married shortly, wedding Card/Betrothal Photos with an NOC from parents, along with the Signature proof.
    • If married and spouse name is not endorsed on the passports.
  3. If the applicant’s passport is not issued in the area where they are applying for the visa, a copy of an address proof letter (ration card, E.B. card, vote id, driving license, Bsnl/Airtel/Reliance/Tata Indicom landline bill, tenancy agreement) is required. For eg., if you are residing in Mumbai but your address in the passport is of Delhi, you will need an address proof.
  4. Latest 6 months bank statement with bank stamp and signature.
  5. For people who are in service: NOC letter on company letterhead, a copy of Employee ID. Download NOC Letter format for Singapore Tourist Visa
  6. For people in business: Covering letter on Business letterhead, Visiting card.
  7. For retired people: Retirement proof
  8. For students: School ID card copy
  9. For married ladies travelling without their husband: NOC Letter and Signature ID proof from Husband/ Death Certificate if husband not alive.
  10. If invited by relatives/friends in Singapore

How many days in advance can I apply for Singapore tourist visa? How long does it take to get the visa?

Singapore tourist visa application forms are accepted a month in advance. Processing time is usually around 3 – 5 working days excluding Saturday, Sunday and public holidays. If you are not staying in a metro city, sending documents and receiving them back by courier could take time, so apply with these in mind.

How do I get the list of authorised visa agents?

Download the list of authorised visa agents (AVA):

Note that some of them are not updated and the agents listed may not be handling the visa applications now. You can get the updated lists from the various consulates website:

If you are staying in non-metro cities, these travel agents require you to send documents by courier or hand them over in person. I am personally not in favour of sending passport by courier and make sure you use reliable courier services like BlueDart or Fedex. If you can, visit the closest authorised agent and hand them over the documents in person. This also ensures that the documents get verified immediately and you can provide necessary clarifications/ documents at the same time. You can then ask them to send you the documents back by courier after applying for the visa.

There are online agents like musafir.com, visahq.in; but it is best to get in touch with the authorised agents directly.

How can I check my visa application status?

After your Singapore visa application is submitted, the Visa agent will issue an application reference number to you. Application number would be something like:

  • CNAxxxxxxSAxxxxxxxx (if applied in Chennai)
  • DELxxxxxxSAxxxxxxx (if applied in Delhi)
  • MUBXXXXXXSAXXXXXXX (if applied in Mumbai)

Follow these steps to check the status of your visa application:

Step 1: Go to Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) website at www.ica.gov.sg
Step 2: At ICA homepage, check for the section “Frequently Accessed eServices” and click on “Apply for Entry Visa(SAVE)”. The link is https://save.ica.gov.sg/save-public/
Step 3: Scroll the page down and click on “Status Enquiry”. Link is https://save.ica.gov.sg/save-public/index.xhtml
Step 4: Key in your Application Reference Number  and Travel Document Number (Passport number)
Step 5: If your application is approved, click on “Proceed” to get the copy of the e-Visa or know the status.

Hope this post helps you answer your queries on Singapore Visa. If you know someone who is travelling to Singapore and can use this information, do share the post with them 🙂

26 Comments

  1. Hi, I worked in IT company for 4 years and quite job in 2017, then joined with my dad to grow his business. Now planning to go singapore by next month I’ve booked flight tickets but my last 6 months bank statement not much higher range.. please confirm will this affect my visa approval ?

    1. Hi Dharan,

      The travel agents ask for bank statement but it does not matter much. I suggest you make all your bookings in advance (hotel/return ticket/attractions) and carry enough cash (either as cash or prepaid travel card) to prove to immigration authorities in Singapore that you can sustain yourself in Singapore for the no. of day you are there. That should give them no reason to create any issues.

      Hope it helps!
      Priyanka

  2. Hi Priyanka,

    I am travelling to Singapore for work for 3 days & extending my trip for next 3 days with my colleagues. My company will be booking my flight tickets & hotel this week and apply for visa next week.I just got my passport reissued from minor to major with a 8 year gap. I have not traveled anywhere before. My bank statements closing balance for the last 6 months would not be more than 5k however my transactions are between 20k to 1.5 lac. Will it affect my visa approval in anyway? I will have a company noc letter made.

    1. Hi Alia,

      I am not a visa/immigration expert. However, if your company is getting your visa done, I don’t think there is any reason to worry about. Business travellers have expenses taken care of by their company and visas are not a hassle; especially such short terms ones. In any case, I hope you would be carrying a some kind of prepaid travel card that will help you with your expenses there and also let to show the immigration authorities that you have enough money (in case reqd).

      Enjoy your trip 🙂
      Priyanka

  3. Hi Priyanka,

    Sorry I mean in the cover letter do I need to mention everything abt past and future? or just mention that I am going there for tourism? And also can I state that my parents are sponsoring for the trip .

    1. Hi Radhika,

      You do not need to mention about your past/future in the cover letter, but state that you parents are sponsoring your trip. I would advise you contact a travel agent to get all your documents in place if you are not sure about things.

      regards,
      Priyanka

  4. Hi Priyanka,

    Do I need to mention abt my past exp and also abt my future plans in form 14A or just mention I am a student and attach a copy of my admission letter and also get a letter from my parents who will sponsor me for the trip. Will this be helpful for Visa

    1. Hi Radhika,

      If you look at Form 14A, it only asks you for your occupation, in which you can mention “Student”. You do not need to furnish any other documents related to your admission(though you can carry a copy with you, in case immigration officer wants to check). You can get a NOC letter from you parents with a signature proof of their ID.These should be enough for you.

      Hope it helps!
      Priyanka

  5. Hi
    I am planning to visit Singapore for 3 days after which I’ll leave to Malaysia for 2 days and from there I have my return ticket to India. I was working with my company for 3 years now I have quit my job to pursue my masters and have got an admission abroad and also received the admission letter. Now will this gap of 2 months affect me in getting a visa for Singapore. I have a Malaysian Visa and have booked hotels everything in Malaysia. For Singapore I’ll be staying in my friends hse who has a pr and has sent me all the invite letter etc

    1. Hi Radhika,

      If your friend has a Singapore PR, he/she can apply for a visa for you onlin. Visa is 30 SGD and you will save the hassle and charges associated with a travel agent. Getting a visa should not be a problem as long as you are carrying all required documents and enough cash with you.
      Enjoy your trip:)
      Regards,
      Priyanka

  6. Hi Priyanka,
    I got married 2 months before & travelling to Singapore with my wife for honeymoon purpose, So Do we require a Marriage Certificate to apply for Visa ?
    We have already applied for the Marriage certificate and have its receipt with us. Also, both our names are as same as in passport & all documents, means my wife surname has not changed to my surname yet.
    Please suggest how to apply for the Visa as the travel date is within 30 days.

    1. Hi Nitin,

      Congratulations 🙂

      There should not be a problem with your wife’s surname. You can talk to your travel agent with whom you are applying for visa should guide you about the documents. Usually, they will not need the marriage certificate.

      Enjoy your trip.
      Priyanka

  7. My annual income is 3.5 lacs per annum which is less,did I need to submit 6 month bank statement for my travel to singapore for applying visa,is it necessary?however i have booked flight and hotel tickets

    1. Hi Nishchal,

      The travel agent may ask for your bank statement, but that should be okay. That should not affect your via. When travelling, I recommend you make most of the bookings in advance (hotel/attractions etc) and carry a pre-paid travel card with SGD loaded. Or have an international credit card with decent limit.

      Hope this helps!
      Priyanka

  8. I am an educator traveling for educator exchange event in Singapore in March 11. I have to submit docs but as I am.employed the school refused to give visa application letter on letterhead as they already gave NOC, but as per company inviting, the consulate asks for the same on it, kindly suggest what could be the way out as very few days left. Plz help

    1. Hi Krupali,

      We travel as tourists and can give you advise only for tourist visas. You will have to check with people who have attended the event earlier on how to obtain visa or check with the consulate.

      Sorry I cannot help you out on this.
      Regards,
      Priyanka

  9. Hey… what about unmarried women who are travelling solo. What additional documents do they need to submit ? Any idea ?
    I have been taking a break from my job because after few months i am planning to enrol in a course abroad. So i am planning a solo trip to Singapore. Will my being unmarried and unemployed pose a problem in getting the visa ???

    1. Hi Shruti,

      While there is no rule that says you need any additional documents, you may be required to submit a letter from your parents stating they have no objection in you travelling to Singapore(download the format of the letter). This is more of a precaution by the travel agents to know that you have financial backing from parents if required. You may also be required to submit 3 months bank statement, which most travel agents anyways ask for.

      Hope it helps!
      Priyanka

  10. Hi,
    Many thanks for a detailed information on Visa process for Singapore & Malaysia. From comments its obvious that its helpful to frequent travelers & first time travelers like me.

    I am travelling to Malaysia & Singapore in August. Brief Itinerary is as follows –
    25/8/2017 – Mumbai – Kuala Lumpur (Flight)
    26/8/2017 & 27/8/2017 – Kuala Lumpur
    28/8/2017 – Kuala Lumpur – Johor Baru (Check point) – Singapore (Exit Malaysia/Enter Singapore by Road)
    28/8/2017 – 1/9/2017 – Singapore
    2/9/2017 – Singapore – Mumbai (Flight)

    I have booked flight tickets from Mumbai to Kuala Lumpur & from Singapore to Mumbai. I will exit Malaysia & Enter Singapore by a land crossing/border. This land crossing is mentioned as entry point on the Visa website.

    The eVisa/eNTRI FAQs say that “Applicant also must have a return flight ticket to India, Singapore, Thailand or Brunei”.

    I neither have a return ticket to Mumbai from Malaysia nor have air ticket from Malaysia to Singapore. I have confirmed accommodation proof for Malaysia & Singapore.

    In view of above, not having a return ticket to India be a problem in getting Malaysian Visa ?

    Thanks & Regards,
    Rajendrakumar

    1. Hi,

      Since you have return ticket to India from Singapore and bus ticket from Johor to Singapore, you should not have an issue with immigration. However, I suggest you have a online chat on their website to confirm once. In my opinion, you will not have an issue if you take eNTRI.

      This process has started recently so let us wait a while to hear from other travellers too. By the time you will have to apply, things will get clearer.

      Thanks,
      Priyanka

      1. Thanks ! I tried online chat number of times but it simply doesn’t work. As I start typing the message, the window disappears.

        1. You still have 4 months, so we can wait for things to settle down. The process is new and maybe not very robust right now.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: